NSWGov_Waratah_Primary_BLACK RGB

Privacy

Barangaroo Privacy Policy

This website is provided and maintained by Place Management NSW (“Place Management”). This privacy statement sets out Place Management’s practices relating to the privacy of your personal information. Place Management’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP ACT) and the Department of Planning, Industry and Environment(“Department”)’s Privacy Management Plan (“PMP”).

Place Management will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a NSW Government agency and for obtaining feedback about our services. Place Management will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions.

Place Management will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for Place Management will be required to comply with the PPIP Act and the PMP.

Please note that Place Management does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this website.


PRIVACY

What is personal information?

Your personal information relates to you personally and includes any information or opinion made about you. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email address or any information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Personal information is information that identifies you, some examples include:

  • a written record which may include your name, address, and other details about you
  • electronic records, photographs, images, video or audio footage
  • biometric information such as fingerprints, blood and records of genetic material.


WHAT IS NOT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The PPIP Act excludes certain information from the definition of personal information. The most significant exemptions are:

  • information contained in publicly available publications
  • information about a person’s suitability for public sector employment
  • information about people who have been dead for more than 30 years
  • a number of exemptions relating to law enforcement investigations
  • matters contained in Cabinet documents.


STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain the information you have provided for a period that is appropriate for the purpose for which it was provided. Your information will be archived and disposed of in accordance with Place Management’s policies and Place Management’s legislative requirements and guidelines based on the NSW State Records Act 1998.

Place Management takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal details unless the disclosure is authorised by the PIPP Act and Regulations. Your consent to disclose information for particular purposes may be sought by us or given by yourself for a specific purpose. If appropriate consent is not provided, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you or your agents.

The Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act) confers on the public a right to access information held by a government agency, including electronic information like transactions through the web. If information is sought by a third party under the GIPA Act that affects your research, business, commercial, professional or financial interests or your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to seek your views if you are likely to have concerns about the disclosure of the information before making any decision about releasing the information.


RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access your personal information held by Place Management without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is incorrect). Should you wish to access or correct your personal information contact the Place Management’s designated privacy officer at the Department:

Information Access & Privacy Unit
4 Parramatta Square, Locked Bag 5022, Parramatta NSW 2124
Phone: (02) 9860 1440
Email: privacy@dpie.nsw.gov.au


WEBSITE

Website data

To help Place Management improve its website and provide better services to its users, the agency makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine that has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the search engine used to locate the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Place Management will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIP Act.


COOKIES AND TRACKING PIXELS

Some of Place Management’s sites use cookies and tracking pixels to collect your data, while others do not.

For information on what cookies are, how they work and how to delete them from your computer, you can visit allaboutcookies.org.


WHEN WEBSITE DATA MAY BE DISCLOSED

Place Management will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published in Place Management’s pages;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site;
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other sites;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the site;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of NSW or Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users.

Place Management reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that we keep is accurate, up-to-date, and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

However, you should note that there are situations where we are required by legislation to disclose your personal information, or may be compelled to provide personal information about you to law enforcement agencies, emergency service agencies and other organisations engaged in the planning and provision of services to the community.

Place Management may publish aggregated information about feedback, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.


FACEBOOK

Facebook Pixel use

Place Management uses Facebook remarketing pixels to aid in customised, targeted follow-up advertising. Place Management may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through Facebook’s Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your interests, demographics, location and any previous interactions with us.

This website uses the Conversion Tracking Facebook Pixel to allow us to follow your actions once you have been redirected to the website via clicking on one of our Facebook ads. This assists us in recording the effectiveness of Facebook ads for reporting and market research purposes.

The data collected through the Facebook Pixel and provided to us is aggregated and remains anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal information of the individual user. However, the collected data is also saved and processed by Facebook and used in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy.

Place Management may also share information about your use of this website and your interactions with our Facebook ads with our trusted social media, advertising and web analytics partners, including Google Analytics.

Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. A cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

Please visit Facebook Ad Preferences if you wish to revoke your permission.


INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ONLINE FORMS AND SERVICES

When you submit a form on this website (such as via Feedback or Contact us), or provide information as part of using an online service, we collect information from this activity. This information may include personal and organisational details such as your full name, phone number, business name and ACN details, email address and street address. This information allows us to properly look into an issue you raise, or to respond to your feedback.

Clicking on the 'submit' button on the form acts as your consent for Place Management to collect the information you have provided. Before you submit this information we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected
  • which fields are mandatory and which are optional.


ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR USER REGISTRATION

When you submit a User Registration, we will collect your personal information, including:

  • Username
  • Email Address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Name of the business listed on Place Management’s website.
  • Phone number (optional).
  • Any other personal information included in your registration form or collected while you use User Registration.

Any personal information collected through the online registration process for User Registration, will be used by Place Management solely for the purpose of editing, uploading or deleting offers of information about events for the business listed on Place Management’s website, and improving delivery of information about upcoming events in precincts managed by Place Management. We will not provide any personal information collected to third parties unless required by law.

There is no legal requirement for you to provide Place Management with your personal information when you submit a User Registration; but failing to provide the personal information may mean that you will not be able to register to upload, edit or delete offers or events for the business listed on Place Management’s website.


FILM AND PHOTOGRAPH APPLICATIONS

When you submit a film and photography application on Place Management’s websites (“Application”) we collect your personal information including:

  • Onsite and production contact name, position, address, mobile and email.
  • Any personal information included in any documents in support of the Application, such as a Working with Children Check.
  • Any other personal information included in your Application.

Any personal information collected through the Application will be used by Place Management NSW (and provided to a third party providing precinct booking and ranger management services to Place Management NSW) to:

  • Process, book or issue and provide you with updates about any licence, permit or approvals associated with any filming and photography activity within any Place Management NSW open space; and
  • To manage safety of visitors, tenants, staff and rangers in the Place Management NSW precinct who may be impacted by the filming and photography activity.

We will not provide any personal information collected to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to by law.

There is no legal requirement for you to provide Place Management with your personal information when you submit an Application; but failing to provide the personal information may mean that we will not process your Application or book or issue any licence, permit or approval.


ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR ACTIVITIES

When you register for and use activities on Place Management’s websites (“Activities”), we will collect your personal information, including:

  • Email Address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Zip/Postcode
  • Any other personal information included in your registration form or collected while you use or access the Activities.

Any personal information collected through the online registration process for the Activities will be used by Place Management:

  • solely for the purpose of delivery of information about upcoming Activities and other events promoted by Place Management.
  • By providing your personal information, you consent to Place Management sharing your personal information with a third party facilitating the Activities, for example this may be the Activities provider (such as an instructor) and providing the platform for the Activities (such as Zoom).
  • Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide any personal information collected to third parties unless required by law.

There is no legal requirement for you to provide Place Management with your personal information when you register for Activities; but failing to provide the personal information may mean that you will not be able to register to participate in Activities.


ONLINE TRANSACTIONS

Online transactions using credit cards

Place Management understands the security concerns surrounding online financial transactions and has developed a safe and secure environment to address these concerns.

Place Management does not store credit card details from the listed websites in its computer systems.

Place Management uses encryption software to protect credit card information and to provide transaction security. This means that all personal information, including name, address and credit card number, cannot be read as a transaction travels across the internet from your computer to Place Management's computers, or from Place Management’s computers to a bank.


EMAIL

Email management

If you email Place Management, we will only retain and use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent. These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the NSW State Records Act 1998.

If you subscribe to an electronic mailing list, we will only send you information relevant to the purpose or project for which you have provided it. If you have recently completed a submission we reserve the right to provide you with updates about the project, plan and policy et al for which the submission is for.

If you have subscribed to one of Place Management’s online mailing lists, you can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing.

We operate in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (the Act) and will not send unsolicited electronic messages unless they are permitted by the Act. Under the Act, a government department (including Place Management) may send unsolicited emails if they contain only factual information or if they relate to goods or services provided by the department. For more information about the Act go to Industry ACMA website.


COMPLAINTS

If you feel there has been a breach of your privacy under the PPIP Act, you have the right to make a complaint to Place Management. For more information about your privacy rights, you can visit the Information and Privacy Commission.


MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy at Place Management, please contact: Information Access & Privacy Unit:

Locked Bag 5022 Parramatta NSW 2124
Phone: (02) 9860 1440
Email: privacy@dpie.nsw.gov.au

Related

Contact Us

We’re here to help, and there are several ways to get in touch. Connect with us today.

Community and Neighbours

Infrastructure NSW provides regular updates on remediation and construction at the waterfront precinct.

News

Stay up to date with announcements, planning, progress and project information.